Monthly Archives: February 2017

Northern Blizzard Wins Close Don Julio Match

News, Uncategorized

Sunday afternoon polo on February 19 was presented by Don Julio Tequila and the first game of the afternoon featured the Don Julio Polo Team (Virgil Kyle, Ryan Robertson, Ulysses Escapite 4, Gaston Von Wernich 4) matching up against Northern Blizzard (John Rooney 1, Joe Henderson 4, Dayelle Fargey 1, Jimmy Wright 2) in what turned out to be a very close and entertaining contest.

With fans sampling Don Julio Flor de Paloma and Don Julio Margaritas, served by the Don Julio Girls, both teams played very open and exciting polo that remained close throughout. The lead changed hands on several occasions with Northern Blizzard able to squeeze out a 9 – 7 victory.

With the win, the Northern Blizzard players were presented with bottles of Don Julio Blanco.

 

 

 

 

 

Fish Creek Cup 4 Goal Standings – Feb 25th

News, Uncategorized

BRACKET 1

A – LUNA POLO (4) – Jennifer Alexy .5, Emma Tooth -.5, Diego Larregli 2, Ernesto Ezcurra 2.

B – BLAZERS (4) – Pat Powell, Alex Green -1, Kyle Fargey 3, Alvaro Tadeo 2.

C – BEARSDEN/SHORE THING (3.5) – Carol Farnsworth -.5, Lamar Rutherford -1, Cody Woodfin 2, Rodrigo Salinas 3.

BRACKET 2

D – FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK (4) – Leigh Brecheen, Danny Walker 2, Matthew Walker 2, Abby Riggs.

E – PRIMA/MOTHER CHUKKERS (2) – Suzannah Forbes -1, Jenny ALter -1, Marcial Socas 2, Felipe Sordelli 2.

Two best records will play final. Bracket 1 teams receive 50% for a win and Bracket 2 teams receive 33.3% for each win.

 

STANDINGS

BEARSDEN/SHORE THING 100%               2   0   d Prima/Mother Chukkers, Farmers & Merchants

FARMERS & MERCHANTS 66.6%               2   1   d Luna Polo, Blazers   l Bearsden/Shore/Thing

BLAZERS 50%                                              1   1   d Prima/Mother Chukkers   l Farmers & Merchants

LUNA POLO 50%                                                1   1   d Prima/Mother Chukkers   l Farmers & Merchants

PRIMA POLO/MOTHER CHUKKERS           0   3    l Blazers, Bearsden/Shore Thing, Luna Polo

 

SCHEDULE

Sun Feb 19 – Luna Polo vs Farmers & Merchants, Blazers vs Prima/Mother Chukkers.

Mon Feb 20 – Prima/Mother Chukkers vs Bearsden/Shore Thing, Farmers & Merchants vs Blazers.

Sat Feb 25 – Farmers & Merchants vs Bearsden/Shore Thing, Luna Polo vs Prima/Mother Chukkers

Sun Feb 26 – Final ;Famers & Merchants vs Bearsden/Shore Thing

Fish Creek Cup 8 Goal Standings – Feb 25

News, Uncategorized

A – ANTELOPE (8) – Grant Palmer -1, Santiago Trotz 5, Caroline Anier 1, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3.

B – ACME (8) – Jacob Pechenik -1, Chris Maloney 1, Graham Bray 3, Max Menini 5.

C – BUSH LEAGUE (8) – Virgil Kyle, Ryan Robertson, Ulysses  Escapite 4, Gaston Von Wernich 4.

D – NORTERN BLIZZARD (8) – John Rooney 1, Joe Henderson 4, Dayelle Fargey 1, Jimmy Wright 2.

 

STANDINGS

ANTELOPE                             3   0   d Acme, Northern Blizzard, Bush Leauge

NORTHERN BLIZZARD         2   1   d Bush League, Acme   l Antelope

BUSH LEAGUE                       1   2   d Acme,   l Northern Blizzard, Antelope

ACME                                       0   3   l Antelope, Bush League, Northern Blizzard

 

SCHEDULE

Sun Feb 19 – Antelope vs Acme, Bush League vs Northern Blizzard –

Mon Feb 20 – Northern Blizzard vs Antelope, Bush League vs Acme

Sat Feb 25 -Bush League vs Antelope, Acme vs Northern Blizzard

Sun Feb 26 – Final; Antelope vs Northern Blizzard

Fish Creek Cup 12 Goal – Standings Feb 24

News, Uncategorized

A –  THERMAL (12) – Reg Whyte, Patrick Uretz 4, Joseph Stuart 4, Nicolai Galindo 4.

B – ANTELOPE (12) – Geoff Palmer, Santiago Trotz 5, Jared Sheldon 4, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3.

C – HIGHWOOD (  ) – Marcello Rodriquez-Abbiati 4, Mariano Fassetta 5, TBD, TBD.

D – COTTEREL FARMS (12) – Jennifer Luttrell-Benardoni, Ruben Coscia 5, Juan Curbelo 5, Matthew Fonseca 2.

 

STANDINGS

COTTEREL FARMS           3   0   d Highwood, Antelope, Thermal

ANTELOPE                          2   1   d Thermal, Highwood   l Cotterel

HIGHWOOD                        1   2   d Thermal   l Cotterel,  Antelope

THERMAL                            0   3   l Antelope, Highwood, Cotterel

 

SCHEDULE

Fri. Feb. 17 – Thermal vs Antelope, Highwood vs Cotterel

Sun. Feb. 18 – Antelope vs Cotterel, Highwood vs Thermal

Fri. Feb. 24 – Cotterel vs Thermal, Antelope vs Highwood

Sun. Feb. 26 – Final; Antelope vs Cotterel Farms

Luna Polo Shines Bright to Win Eldorado Cup 4 Goal

News, Uncategorized

Perhaps powered by the full moon of Friday evening February 10, Jennifer Alexy and David Carlson’s Luna Polo team (Jennifer Alexy .5, David Carlson -1, Diego Larregli 2, Ernesto Ezcurra 2)  shone brightly on Sunday morning February 12 to roll to a 7.5 to 6 victory over Steve Pollack and Pat Powell’s Le Mirage/Blazers (Steve Pollack -1, Pat Powell, Kyle Fargey 3, Alvaro Tadeo 2) in the final game of the Eldorado Cup 4 Goal Tournament.

With a large and vocal 10 AM Cantina breakfast crowd in attendance, Luna started off with a handicap award of one half goal and Le Mirage/Blazers took an early lead with a quick goal at the start but Luna Polo got it back and the first ended with the satellites up by the handicap difference.

Luna outscored Le Mirage/Blazers 4 to 2 in the second that allowed them a comfortable lead at halftime of 5.5 – 3.

Each team counted once in the third.

Le Mirage/Blazers closed the gap with a quick goal in the fourth but came no closer as Luna Polo counted one more. The Pollack and Powell partnership grabbed another late to end the game at 7.5 – 6.

The Luna scoring came from Ezcurra with four (one foul), Alexy counting two, and Larregli with one.

The reply saw Tadeo notch four (three fouls) and Fargey strike twice.

Tony Gregg

 

 

Northern Blizzard Wins Eldorado Cup 8 Goal

News, Uncategorized

The 2016 Eldorado Polo Club Season was a very good one for John Rooney and his Northern Blizzard polo team as they dominated to win every tournament they contested – including the USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor’s Cup. With that in mind, Rooney brought the gang back together for the 2017 season and the start was a good one as the same Northern Blizzard (John Rooney 1, Joe Henderson 4, Dayelle Fargey 1, Jimmy Wright 2) defeated Grant Palmer and his Antelope group (Grant Palmer -1, Santiago Trotz 5, Caroline Anier 1, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3) in the 8 Goal Eldorado Cup by a final score of 9 – 6 on Sunday, February 12.

In front of a large crowd on a beautiful afternoon, the northern invaders never trailed and led by one at 1 – 0 after the first and it was obvious that the old gang hadn’t lost a step as the chemistry was still there.

Antelope got even in the early second but Rooney and Co. scored twice to lead by two going to the third at 3 – 1.

Northern Blizzard continued to dominate in the third with a pair of counters (one a penalty four conversion by Wright) to just one for Antelope and the lead was now three at 5 – 2 going to halftime.

The next two were played even on the board with one apiece in the fourth and two each in the fifth (including a 60 yard conversion from Wright) to carry the Northern Blizzard three goal advantage to the final at 8 – 5.

The lead increased to four goals in the final frame (another Wright free throw from 60 yards) and it was pretty much over. Antelope scored one more but they simply weren’t able to get any closer and Northern Blizzard captured the Eldorado Cup.

Scoring for the victors were Wright with six and Fargey grabbing three.

The reply from the Junior Pronghorns included Palmer with two (one a great steal and run), Trotz with a pair (one open goal), and Du Celliee Muller and Anier with one each.

Tony Gregg

 

 

 

 

 

Cotterel Controls Antelope to Win Beal 12 Goal

News, Uncategorized

On an almost perfect Sunday aternoon – 78 degrees and sunny – Jenny Luttrel-Benardoni’s Cotterel Farms polo team was in control, most of the way, of Geoff Palmer’s Antelope group as they rode to an impressive 15 – 8 win and in doing so won the 12 Goal Carlton and Keleen Beal Cup.

Antelope started quickly to lead early, as Jared Sheldon jumped out front to score easily . Ruben Coscia got that back in short order and it appeared that the tussle was going to be close – at least in the early going. Juan Curbelo then scored for Cotterel to lead by one, but Remy Du Celliee Muller replied with his first of the day and the first ended in a tie at  two apiece.

The Idaho farmhands led again in the early second with a counter from Matthew Fonseca but a Geoff Palmer penalty two conversion for the Pronghorns brought the count to even once again to end the frame (3 – 3).

Cotterel continued to flex their muscle in the third period with Fonseca getting his second and Coscia counting on a penalty four strike to lead by two. Du Celliee Muller got one back for Antelope but Coscia, with his third of the day, got the two goal advantage back.  Sheldon’s second goal of the game brought Antelope to within one at the half (6 – 5).

Antelope saw some light in the early fourth as Sheldon grabbed his third to tie the count at six. The tie score didn’t last long however, as Coscia and then Curbelo scored to get back the two goal lead for the farmhands going to the fifth (8 – 6).

Fonseca with his third, on an absolutely brilliant set up from Coscia to the center of the goal from 45 yards to the right and two yards off the line (the announcer’s shot of the day), gave Cotterel its biggest lead of the game at three. A safety conversion from 65 yards for Santiago Trotz and a penalty two strike from Palmer brought the Pronghorns within one but that would end their scoring for the day. Coscia, with a penalty two and one from the field, regained the Cotterel three goal advantage to end the fifth at 11 – 8.

Coming out in the final frame, the Idahoans did not simply try to protect the lead but played like the winners they were about to be, as they applied relentless pressure to score four unanswered counters – Lutterel-Benardoni with one, Curbelo with two, and Coscia notching his second penalty four effort. Antelope was unable to recover and it was over and Luttrel-Benardoni and her Cotterel cohorts clinched the victory and the Carlton and Keleen Beal 12 Goal Cup.

Coscia, with his very steady and impacting play was the obvious choice for MVP, and Curbelo’s  fifth chukker gray mare Reliquia, owned by Cotterel Farms, wore the Best Playing Pony cooler back to the barn.

COTTEREL FARMS (12) – Jenny Luttrel-Benardoni, Ruben Coscia 5, Juan Curbelo 5, Matthew Fonseca 2.

ANTELOPE (12) – Geoff Palmer, Santiago Trotz 5, Jared Sheldon 4, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3.

Tony Gregg

 

 

February 4 Goal – Standings Feb 11

News, Uncategorized

BEARSDEN/SHORE THING (3.5) – Carol Farnsworth-.5, Lamar Rutherford -1, Cody Woodfin 2, Rodrigo Salinas 3.

LE MIRAGE/BLAZERS (4) – Steve Pollack -1, Pat Powell, Kyle Fargey 3, Alvaro Tadeo 2.

LUNA POLO (3.5) – Jennifer Alexy .5, David Carlson/Roisin Obrien -1, Diego Larregli 2, Ernesto Ezcurra 2.

PRIMA POLO (2) – Jenny Alter -1, Bayne Bossom -1, Ignacio Deltour 3, Xander Deutsch 1.

 

STANDINGS

LUNA POLO                                  3   0   d Bearsden/Shore Thing, Prima Polo, Le Mirage/Blazers

LE MIRAGE/BLAZERS              2   1   d Prima Polo, Bearsden/Shore Thing   l Luna Polo

BEARSDEN/SHORE THING    1   2   d Prima Polo   l Luna Polo, Le Mirage/Blazers

PRIMA POLO                                0   3   l Le Mirage/Blazers, Luna Polo, Bearsden/ShoreThing

 

SCHEDULE

Sun Feb – Final; Luna Polo vs Le Mirage/Blazers 10 AM Cantina Field

February 8 Goal – Standings Feb 11

News, Uncategorized

ACME (8) – Jacob Pechenik -1, Chris Maloney 1, Graham Bray 3, Max Menini 5.

ANTELOPE (8) – Grant Palmer -1, Santiago Trotz 5, Caroline Anier 1, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3.

BUSH LEAGUE (8) – Virgil Kyle, Ryan Robertson, Ulysses Escapite 4, Gaston Von Wernich 4.

NORTHERN BLIZZARD (8) – John Rooney 1, Joe Henderson 4, Dayelle Fargy 1, Jimmy Wright 2.

 

STANDINGS

NORTHERN BLIZZARD   2   1   d Antelope, Bush League l Acme

ANTELOPE                           2   1 d Bush League, Acme l Northern Blizzard

BUSH LEAGUE                   1   2   d Acme l Antelope, Northern Blizzard

ACME                                     1   2 d Northern Blizzard l Bush League, Antelope
SCHEDULE

Sun Feb 12 – Final; Antelope vs Northern Blizzard

 

 

Carlton & Keleen Beal Memorial 12 Goal – Feb 11

News, Uncategorized

A – ANTELOPE (12) – Geoff Palmer, Santiago Trotz 5, Jared Sheldon 4,Remy Du Celliee Muller 3.

B –  M1 FINANCIAL (11) – Francisco Benardoni 1, Malia McCoy 1, Mariano Fassetta 5, Matias Obregon 4.

C – THERMAL (12) – Reg Whyte, Patrick Uretz 4, Nicolai Galindo 4, Joseph Stuart 4.

D – COTTEREL FARMS (12) – Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni,  Ruben Coscia 5, Juan Curbelo 5, Matthew Fonseca 2.

 

STANDINGS

ANTELOPE               2   0   d M1 Financial, Thermal

COTTEREL               2   0   d Thermal, M1 Financial

THERMAL                  1   2   l Cotterel, Antelope

M1 FINANCIAL          0   3   l Antelope, Cotterel

SCHEDULE

Sun. Feb. 12 – Final;  Antelope vs Cotterel 2 PM

 

← Older posts