Monthly Archives: January 2019

Sunday Polo 2019

Home Banner

USPA Carlton & Keleen Beal 12 Goal – February

News

ANTELOPE 12                                         ANTELOPE JR. 12
Geoff Palmer 0                                         Grant Palmer 0
Santiago Trotz 5                                       Felipe Vercellino 6
Marco Llambias 4                                     Peter Blake 3
Jimmy Wright 3                                        Jose Martinez 3

HIGHWOOD 12                                        RH POLO 12
Ron Mathison 0                                        Ben Soleimani 0
Marcell Rodriguez-Abbiati 4                     Santigo Von Wernich 5
Francisco Mera Rodriguez 4                    Tommy Alberdi 4
Jared Sheldon 4                                       Joseph Stuart 3

TWIN PALMS 12                                       FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK 12
Chris Maloney 1                                        Danny Walker 2
Graham Bray 3                                          Henry Walker 2
Ruben Coscia 4                                         Matthew Walker 2
Ulysses Escapite 4                                    Julian Mannix 6

Opening Day Presented By Ketel One Botanical

News, Uncategorized

Opening day 2019 was presented by Ketel One Botanicals and the expansive crowd witnessed games from the 8 Goal Mack and Madelyn Jason Memorial and the 4 Goal World Gym Tournaments.

The Jason Memorial featured Lazy 3 (Louisa Musselman-Fikes 0, Peter Blake 3, Jared Sheldon 4, Audrey Persano 0) and Bush League/FMB (Virgil Kyle 0, Danny Walker 2, Henry Walker 2, Ulysses Escapite 4) in an extremely entertaining game.
After six wide open, hit and run chukkers, Lazy 3 prevailed by three goals (one handicap) by a final count of 12 – 9.
For the winners Shelden led all scorers with eight goals (two fouls) and Blake counted three.
The reply for Bush League/FMB saw Danny Walker with five (two fouls), Kyle had a pair, and Henry Walker and Escapite struck once each.

In the World Gym 4 Goal, Ocean Air (David Carlson 0, Reg Whyte 0, Ernesto Ezcurra 2, Felipe Sordelli 2) defeated Luna Polo (Jennifer Alexy 0, Shannon Smull -.5, Diego Larregli 3, Santiago Mendez 1.5) 9 – 6.
Sordelli led the winners with five goals, Ezcurra grabbed three (one penalty 4), and Carlson had one.
For the runners-up, Larregli scored four (one foul) and Alexy provided two.

The winning teams from both games were presented with bottles of Ketel One Botanicals by Eric Estrada of Pacific Wine and Spirits.

Tony Gregg

Update 8 Goal-Teams/Schedule/Standings

News, Uncategorized

TWIN PALMS (8)
Chris Maloney 1
Ryan Robertson
Graham Bray 3
Ruben Coscia 4

BUSH LEAGUE/FMB (8)
Virgil Kyle
Dan Walker 2
Henry Walker 2
Ulysses Escapite 4

LAZY 3 (7)
Louisa Musselman Fikes
Jared Sheldon 4
Peter Blake 3
Audrey Persano

ANTELOPE (8)
Geoff Palmer
Grant Palmer
Santiago Trotz 5
Jim Wright 3 

SCHEDULE
Saturday January 5; Lazy 3 vs Antelope, Bush League/FMB vs Twin Palms
Sunday January 6; Antelope vs Twin Palms, Lazy 3 vs Bush League/FMB
Sunday January 13; Twin Palms vs Lazy 3, Bush League/FMB vs Antelope
Final –  Antelope vs Lazy 3

STANDINGS – January 13th
Antelope                            2   0   d Lazy 3, Twin Palms
Lazy 3                                2   1   d Bush League/FMB, Twin Palms   l Antelope
Twin Palms                        1   2   d Bush League/FMB   l Antelope, Lazy 3
 Bush League/FMB             0   2   l Twin Palms, Lazy 3

Update 4 Goal – Teams/Schedule/Standings

News, Uncategorized

BRACKET #1

COTTEREL FARMS (3)
Jennifer Luttrell-Benardoni .5
Francisco Benardoni 1.5
Gabriel Saccullo 1
Angel Jose Rodriguez 0

CedarCreek (3)
German Coppel 0
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Ashton Wolf 3
Conrad Kissling 1

OCEAN AIR/THERMAL (4)
Reg Whyte 0
David Carlson 0
Ernesto Ezcurra 2
Felipe Sordelli 2

BRACKET #2

PALM DESERT/EXIT CONSULTING GROUP (4)             
Dan Horn 0                                                           
Lamar Rutherford -1
Matthew Walker 2                                                                                                
Rodrigo Salinas 3

LUNA POLO (4)
Jennifer Alexy 0
Shannon Mendez -.5
Diego Larregli 3
Santiago Mendez 1.5

SCHEDULE
Saturday January 5; Cotterel vs Palm Desert/Exit, CedarCreek vs Luna Polo
Sunday January 6: Palm Desert/Exit vs CedarCreek, Ocean Air/Thermal vs Luna Polo 
Sunday January 13; Luna Polo vs Cotterel, Ocean Air/Thermal vs Palm Desert/Exit
Final – Ocean Air/Thermal vs Luna Polo
Bracket #1 – 50% for a win. Bracket #2 – 33% for a win.

STANDINGS – January 13th
Ocean Air/Thermal          2 0 d Luna Polo, Palm Des/exit 100%
Luna Polo                          2 1 d CederCreek, Cotterel l Ocean Air 66%
Cotterel                             1   1   d Palm Des/Exit l Luna Polo                 50%
Palm Desert/Exit             1   2   d Cedar Creek   l Cotterel, OceanAir 33%
CedarCreek 1                     0   2   l Luna Polo, Palm Des/Exit