Monthly Archives: February 2019

All Polo Canceled for Saturday Feb. 16th

Daily Game Schedule

DUE TO THE RAIN, ALL POLO IS CANCELED FOR FRIDAY AND SATURDAY FEB. 15TH-16TH. WE WILL RESUME ALL POLO ON SUNDAY.

12 Goal Schedule for Sunday Feb. 17th

Daily Game Schedule

Fish Creek
Constitution Cup

12 Goal

SUNDAY FEBRUARY
17th, 2019

10:00
AM Field- #2

ANTELOPE
JR.
vs TWIN PALMS

UMP:
TBA

REF:
Joseph Stuart

*Each
team brings 2 umpire horses

12:00
PM Field- International

ANTELOPE
vs HIGHWOOD

UMP:
TBA

REF:
Ulysses Escapite

*Each
team brings 2 umpire horses

2:00
PM Field- #1

BENSOLEIMANI.COM
vs FMB

UMP:
TBA

REF:
Peter Blake

*Each
team brings 2 umpire horses

4 Goal Schedule for Sunday Feb. 17th

Daily Game Schedule

FISH CREEK CONSTITUTION CUP- 4 Goal

SUNDAY February 17th,
2019

10:00 AM Field-#4

ECG/THERMAL VS. BUSH
LEAGUE

UMP: TBA

REF: Diego Larregli

*Each team brings 1 umpire horse

12:00 PM Field-#3

ALPHA
OMEGA
VS. PALM
DESERT

UMP:
TBA

REF:
 Rodrigo Salinas

*Each team brings 1 umpire horse

12:00
PM Field-#1

CENTURIONS VS. LUNA/REMAX

UMP: TBA

REF:  Jose
Rodriguez

*Each
team brings 1 umpire horse

Fish Creek Constitution Cup 4 Goal – UPDATE Feb 15

News, Uncategorized

BRACKET 1
A – BUSH LEAGUE 4
Virgil Kyle .5
Shannon Mendez -.5
Peter Blake 3
Jose Rodriquez 1

B – EXIT CONSULTING GROUP/THERMAL 4
Lamar Rutherford -1
Reg Whyte 0
Rodrigo Salinas 3
Felipe Sordelli 2

C – CENTURIONS 4
Cheryl Schindel -.5
Lesley Tims -.5
Luis Saracco 3
Ignacio Saracco 2

D – LUNA/REMAX 3.5
Jennifer Alexy 0
Gordon Ross .5
Diego Larregli 3
Bauti Van Wernich 0

BRACKET 2
E – CedarCreek 3.5
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Alex Green -.5
Ashton Wolf 3
Diego Cossio 2

F – ALPHA OMEGA 3
Eileen Duffy -1
Bayne Bossom 2
Erik Wright 1.5
Alexis Payan .5

G – PALM DESERT 4
Dan Horn 0
Malia McCoy 1
Danny Juarez 3
Michael Riley Jordan 0

SCHEDULE
Bracket 1
Sun Feb 17;Bush League vs ECG/Thermal, Centurions vs Luna/Remax
Balance to be determined
Bracket 2
Sun Feb 17; Alpha Omega vs Palm Desert, CedarCreek bye
Balance to be determined

Final Sun Feb 24; Top team from each bracket

STANDINGS

Fish Creek Constitution Cup 12 Goal – UPDATE Feb 15

News, Uncategorized

A – ANTELOPE JR
Grant Palmer 0
Felipe Vercellino 6
Peter Blake 3
Jose Martinez 3

B – TWIN PALMS
Chris Maloney 1
Graham Bray 3
Ruben Coscia 4
Ulysses Escapite 4

C – FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK
Danny Walker 2
Julian Mannix 5
Mariano Gutierrez 4
Alonzo Cruz 1

D – BENSOLEIMANI.COM
Ben Soleimani 0
Santiago Von Wernich 5
Tommy Alberdi 4
Joseph Stuart 3

E – ANTELOPE
Geoff Palmer 0
Santiago Trotz 5
Marco Llambias 4
Jimmy Wright 3

F – HIGHWOOD
Ron Mathison 0
Marcello Rodriguez-Abbiati 4
Francisco Mera-Rodriguez 4
Jared Sheldon 4
Lindor Novillo-Corvalen 4 – sub for inj Sheldon

SCHEDULE
Fri Feb 1; Twin Palms vs Antelope
Sat Feb 2; Antelope Jr vs FMB
Sun Feb 3; Cancelled
Fri Feb 8; FMB vs Twin Palms
Sat Feb 9; Antelope Jr vs Highwood, Bensoleimani,com vs Antelope
Sun Feb 10; Bensoleimani.com vs Twin Palms, Highwood vs FMB, Antelope vs Antelope Jr
Sat Feb 16;Cancelled
Sun Feb 17; Highwood vs Antelope, Twin Palms vs Antelope Jr, Bensoleimani.com vs FMB
Balance of schedule to be determined
Sat Feb 23; Semi-finals – top four
Sun Feb 24 Finals; Winners of semi-finals

STANDINGS – Feb 10
Antelope Jr      3   0 d FMB, Highwood, Antelope
Antelope          2   1   d Twin Palms, Bensoleimani.com   l Antelope Jr
Twin Palms     2   1  d FMB, Bensoleimani.com  l Antelope
 FMB                1   2 d Highwood l Antelope Jr, Twin Palms
Highwood        0   2   l Antelope Jr, FMB
Bensoleimani   0   2   l Antelope, Twin Palms

Thermal Takes Beal 4 Goal Championship

News, Uncategorized

The two teams that qualified to play the final of the 2019 4 Goal USPA Carlton and Keleen Beal Cup – CedarCreek and Thermal – had both played in January but made changes for the month of February.

Coming off a very successful January, holdovers Reg Whyte 0 and Felipe Sordelli 2, added Lamar Rutherford -1 and Rodrigo Salinas 3 to the Thermal lineup.

CedarCreek made changes as well as Nicholas Wilhelm -1 and Ashton Wolf 3 welcomed Alex Green -.5 and veteran Diego Cossio 2 to the roster to qualify for their first final.

At the start, CedarCreek was given a handicap award of a half point and play in the first period was relatively even with each team scoring a goal and Wilhelm and Co. led at 1.5 – 1.

Thermal came out in the second and took control with three unanswered field goals to easily lead at the half at 4 – 1.5.

Scoring in the third and fourth chukkers was even with one counter in each period for both teams producing a final count of 6 – 3.5 to favor Thermal. With the victory, Whyte and Sordelli had won back to back Beal 4 Goal titles.

Scoring for the winners saw Salinas with three, Sordelli had two (one open goal conversion), and Rutherford with one (the eventual game winner).

The reply came from Cossio with a pair and Wolf grabbed one.

Sordelli, with his accurate and authoritative play, was selected as the MVP and Lucas, owned and played by Salinas in the second chukker, was honored as the Best Playing Pony.

Tony Gregg

4 Goal Beal – Feb 9 Schedule/Standings

News, Uncategorized

THERMAL/EXIT CONSULTING 4
Lamar Rutherford -1
Reg Whyte 0
Rodrigo Salinas 3
Felipe Sordelli 2

BUSH LEAGUE 4
Virgil Kyle .5
Shannon Mendez -.5
Peter Blake 3
Jose Rodriguez 1

PALM DESERT 4
Dan Horn 0
Danny Juarez 3
Malia McCoy 1
Michael Riley Jordan 0

CedarCreek 3.5
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Alex Green -.5
Ashton Wolf 3
Diego Cossio 2

SCHEDULE
Sat Feb 2; Thermal/Exit vs Bush League, Palm Desert vs CedarCreek
Thur Feb 7; CedarCreek vs Thermal/Exit, Bush League vs Palm Desert
Sat Feb 9; Bush League vs CedarCreek, Palm Desert vs Thermal Exit
Sun Feb 10; Final – Thermal/Exit vs CedarCreek

Thermal/Exit     2  1  d Bush League, CedarCreek   l Palm Desert 
CedarCreek     2  1 d Palm Desert, Bush League l Thermal/Exit
Bush League   1  2  d Palm Desert l Thermal/Exit, CedarCreek 
Palm Desert    1  2 d Thermal/Exit   l CedarCreek, Bush League