Eldorado News

Eldorado Women’s Tournament Dec 27 – 30

News

Annual Linfoot Polo Clinic Dec 15 & 16

News

Eldorado 2019 Season Schedule

Daily Game Schedule, News

Polo every Saturday & Sunday starting January 6 2019

Saturdays 12pm at the Cantina 

Sundays 10am at the Cantina, 12pm & 2pm the Clubhouse

Sunday Clubhouse Reservations (760)-831-POLO(7656)

 

Eldorado Polo Schedule 2018-2019

November  
1 Club Open
December  
1 Stick & Ball Field Opens
15 Practice Chukkers begin Thurs, Sat & Sun
15 -16 Linfoot Clinic
27-30 Eldorado Women’s Tournament
USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Women’s Challenge – WCT Qualifier
January  
  Pro Pool Every Saturday & Sunday
  Club Chukkers Practice Thursday, Saturday & Sunday
   
5 – 13 USPA Mack & Madelyn Jason Memorial
8 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
  World Gym Tournament
4 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
5 Eldorado Season Opening Party
6 Opening Day – Sunday Polo matches begin
19 – 27 Coachella Valley USPA Officer’s Cup
8 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
4 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
   
February  
  Pro Pool Every Saturday & Sunday
  Club Chukkers Practice Thursday, Saturday & Sunday
   
 1 – 10 USPA Carlton & Keleen Beal Cup 
12 Goal – Practice Wed, Matches Fri & Sun
8 Goal  – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
4 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
   
15 – 24 Fish Creek USPA Constitution Cup
12 Goal – Practice Wed, Matches Fri & Sun
8 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
4 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
   
March  
  Pro Pool Every Saturday & Sunday
  Club Chukkers Practice Thursdays, Saturdays & Sundays
   
1 – 10 Eldorado March League
12 Goal – Practice Wed, Matches Fri & Sun
6 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
   
15 – 24 USPA Rossmore Cup Tournament – SKINS Match
12 Goal – Practice Wed, Matches Fri & Sun
16 – 24  USPA Pacific Coast Circuit Governor’s Cup
6 Goal – Practice Thurs, Matches Sat & Sun
 22  End of Season Bash & Grooms Race
 24  Closing Day – Sunday Polo Matches Conclude
   
    • All information is subject to change

 

Memberships –  Polo Manager Graham Bray – 760 774 2583 – grahamjbray@gmail.com
12 Goal – Feb & March
(Membership fees include Stick & Ball, Wed Practice, Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT)
6 Chukkers  Monthly  
Per Team – March  $17,000*  
SKINS Tournament Entry – Per Team  $5,000  
* Discounts apply for team commitments by Oct 1
(50% non-refundable deposit required by commitment date)
 
8 Goal – Jan & Feb
(Membership fees include Stick & Ball, Thurs Practice, Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT)
6 Chukkers  Monthly  
Per Team – Jan & Feb  $15,000*  
* Discounts apply for team commitments by Oct 1
(50% non-refundable deposit required by commitment date)
 
4 Goal – Jan & Feb
(Membership fees include Stick & Ball, Thurs Practice, Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT)
Teams comprised of 2 sponsors & 2 professionals and authorized by Polo Manager
4 Chukkers  Monthly  
Per Player – Jan & Feb  $2,500  
 
6 Goal – March
Per Team (Membership fees include Stick & Ball, Thurs Practice,Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT)
4 Chukkers  Monthly  
Per Team – March  $10,000  
 
Pro Pool
Fees include Pro fees, Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT
4 Chukkers – January, February, March   Season Weekly
Season  Pro Pool (includes Weekly Pro Pool Fees, Stick n Ball & Thurs Practice)   $7,500  
Non-Member Weekly Pro Pool (does not include Stick n Ball or Practice)   $600
Club Chukker Member Weekly Pro Pool   $350
 
Club Chukkers
Practice Chukkers on Thurs, Sat & Sun Monthly Season
4 Chukker Membership $1,500 $3,500
6 Chukker Membership $1,700 $4,500
     
Non Member Fees
Stick & Ball (season) $  2,500
Stick & Ball (monthly) $  1,000
Stick & Ball (weekly) $     250
Stick & Ball (daily) $       50
Chukker Fee (5 game limit) $       50 each
   
Pro Pool – per weekend
(Pro Pool fees include Pro, Trophies, Umpires, Flaggers & EMT)
$     600
   

TRACK USE RESTRICTED TO HORSES & PLAYERS BOARDED AT ELDORADO

Stabling Fees Season Monthly Weekly Daily
Pipe Stall $550 $350 $125 $15
Tack Room $500      
Box Stall* $600 $350 $125 $20
(*Located at old HITS property)      

 

NYTS Tournament Concludes Successful 2018 Season

News, Uncategorized

The second National Youth Tournament Series of the 2018 Eldorado season featured three very evenly matched youth teams. While several of the players had played in the National Program before, it was the first foray for others into the world of ‘National’ tournament polo.
After two days of round-robin play, Alegria (Hope Kerley, Charlize Bisogni, Piers Bossom, Conrad Kissling, {Alysa Garcia & Athena Malin – sub for inj. Bisogni}) finished in first place.
Boss Polo (Bayne Bossom, Garrett Bankhead, Haley Schneider, Taylor Olcott) were the runners-up and Lakeside (Ian Schnoebelen, Molly Agee, Hannah Stock, Elise Parde) finished third.
Five all stars were selected and became eligible to compete in the National Championship; (alphabetical order) – Molly Agee, Garrett Bankhead, Bayne Bossom, Hope Kerley, Conrad Kissling.
Peque, played by Kerley in her third Sunday chukker and owned by Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni wore the Best Playing Pony Blanket back to the barn.
Alegria 7 – Lakeside 5
Alegria 5 – Boss Polo 4
Boss Polo 6 – Lakeside 4

Tony Gregg

Ocean Mist Wins Women’s Challenge – WCT Qualifier

News, Uncategorized

Although giving up the first goal of the final game of the USPA Pacific Coast Women’s Challenge – WCT Qualifier, Ocean Mist (Carin Middleton 4, Mia Bray 3, Megan Judge 3, Heather Lake 3/Sheryl Sick 3) easily won by a 9 – 2.5 count over M3 (Madelyn Cobb 4, Jemma Contreras 1, Cybele Jordan 4, Erin Brittin 2).
With a handicap award of 1.5 goals at the start, M3 – with the early counter – then had a 2.5 goal lead. It was not to last long however, as Ocean Mist then scored nine unanswered tallies – two in the first, four in the second, and three in the third – to gain the victory.
For the champions, Lake counted three, Bray had three (two fouls), Judge struck twice and Middleton once (a foul conversion).
Cobb scored the lone M3 goal (a foul conversion).
Because of her steady, strong, and thoughtful play, Bray was selected as the MVP.
Maclo, owned by George Dill and played by Brittin in the forth chukker was awarded the Best Playing Pony blanket.
In earlier action, Deer Creek (Kate Weber 4, Caroline Anier 5, Gina Padilla 3, Leslie Tims 1) defeated Las Patronas JJCK (Jennifer Alexy 5, Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni 4, Claudia Uretz 2, Kim Garsed 2) by a final count of 6 – 5 to win the Consolation final.
Anier, playing a strong inside game, was awarded the title of MVP and Luttrell-Benardoni’s mare Anita was chosen as the Best Playing Pony – the second Easter Sunday honor for a Luttrell-Benardoni horse.

Tony Gregg

National Youth Tournament Series

News, Uncategorized

LAKESIDE – Molly Agee B.5, Ian Schnoebelen B, Elise Pardue B, Hannah Stock B.
BOSS POLO – Bayne Bossom A, Garrett Bankhead B, Taylor Olcott B, Haley Schneider B.
ALEGRIA – Conrad Kissling 1.5, Hope Kerley B, Charlize Bisogni B, Piers Bossom -1.

Teams will play Saturday and Sunday Round Robins.

Saturday – First game at 12 noon

USPA Pacific Coast Women’s Challenge WCT Qualifier

News, Uncategorized

LAS PATRONAS JJCK (13) – Jennifer Alexy 5, Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni 4, Claudia Uretz 2, Kim Garsed 2.
M3 (11) – Madelyn Cobb 4, Jemma Contreras 1, Cybele Jordan 4, Erin Brittin 2.
MANILA POLO (13) – Kate Weber 4, Gina Padilla 3, Caroline Anier 5, Lesley Tims 1.
OCEAN MIST (13) – Heather Lake 3, Carin Middleton 4, Megan Judge 3, Mia Bray 3.

SCHEDULE
Sat Mar 31 9 AM – Manilla Polo vs Ocean Mist
Sat Mar 31 10AM – Las Patronas JJCK vs M3
Sun Apr 1 – Final; M3 vs Ocean Mist

Boss Polo Wins 2018 Governor’s Cup

News, Uncategorized

The 2018 Pacific Coast Circuit Governor’s Cup final was a contest between a pair of young newcomers and a familiar face who had played in the final several times before.
In fact, Reg Whyte had not only been there before, he won the coveted trophy in 2010.
This year’s game would see Whyte and his Thermal group (Reg Whyte, Mia Bray, Patrick Uretz 4, Felipe Sordelli 2) face off with rookies Bayne Bossom and Leslie Tims’ Boss Polo partnership (Leslie Tims -1, Bayne Bossom, Jared Sheldon 4, Remy Du Celliee Muller 3) in a game that saw several swings in momentum.
From the start it was apparent that this would be quick and fast game as Uretz ran from the initial bowl-in and scored to give a very early lead to Thermal. However, Sheldon scored three goals in a row to grab a two goal bulge for Boss Polo. Bossom finished off the first period with two counters of his own and the opener was over with the youngsters leading with a count of 5 – 1.
The momentum that hurt Thermal in the first was theirs in the second frame as the pressure they exerted created defensive errors by Boss Polo. The result was three open goal awards – from 40 yards – that Uretz converted. Boss Polo still led but by just one at 5 – 4.
Chukker number three saw Boss Polo grab the momentum once again as Du Celliee Muller scored three goals and Sheldon had one. Uretz was able to reply for Thermal with one but the lead was now four for the newcomers at 9 – 5.
Thermal came within three as Sordelli scored his first but Sheldon got that back to quell a possible comeback. Sordelli was able to grab another but that would be it as Boss Polo won by a final tally of 10 – 7.
Because of his superb offensive and defensive abilities in the middle of the game, Du Celliee Muller was named the Most Valuable Player to his team.
Chiquita – played by Sheldon in his explosive first chukker – was selected as the Best Playing Pony.

Tony Gregg

Twin Palms Doubles the Skins Money and Wins Rossmore

News, Uncategorized

On an ‘absolutely perfect afternoon in sunny Southern California’ and in front of a huge and extremely involved crowd, Twin Palms (Graham Bray 3, Mason Wroe 4, Patrick Uretz 4, Mike Kerley 1 {sub for inj Chris Maloney 1}) ran to convincing $14,000 to $7,000 money win and 12 – 9 overall victory over Farmers & Merchants Bank/RH Polo (Danny Walker 2, Mariano Fassetta 5, Santiago Von Wernich 5, Catlin Dix {sub for inj Ben Soleimani}) in the 24th annual Polo Skins Games and the USPA Rossmore Cup.
With $3500 available in each chukker, the hotly contested game turned out to be a perfect example of how polo is supposed to be played – hit the ball and run.
At the outset, speed and accuracy was to be prevalent as the Walker group prevailed by one goal to lead in the Rossmore at 3 – 2 and in doing so won the $3,500 available in the first period.
Twin Palms came back in the second and outscored the bankers by an identical count of 3 – 2 and grabbed their first cash award of $3,500. The money was now even as was the Rossmore tally at 5 – 5.
The third period saw Farmers & Merchants/RH Polo score two goals to just a single from Twin Palms to grab another chunk of cash to lead at $7,000 to $3,500 and go ahead in the overall at 7 – 6.
As the very big crowd took part in the Ruffino Prosecco halftime divot stomp, the Twin Palms foursome used the time wisely and it showed in the fourth period as they outran FMB/RH by a count of 4 – 1 and in doing so won another $3,500 to get even in the money count at $7,000 and jump ahead for the Rossmore at 10 – 8.
As the classic polo continued in the penultimate frame the scoring was made difficult by great defensive work and each side counted but one goal to create the first carryover of the afternoon. This would make the sixth chukker worth $7,000. Twin Palms continued to lead in the Rossmore at 11 – 9.
The final saw just one goal – perhaps fittingly from Patrick Uretz – and Chris Maloney’s Twin Palms had doubled the money count and at the same time took the overall tally to win the Rossmore Cup ($14,000 – $7,000 and 12 – 9 overall).
For the winners, Uretz scored nine goals (four fouls), Bray had a pair, and Wroe counted one.
Fassetta struck seven times for FMB/RH and Waker had two in the loss.
In a game where he showed his ability to do everything required to play winning polo, Uretz was selected as the MVP.
Josephina, a product of the Walker breeding program, and played by Walker in the second period, was chosen as the Best Playing Pony.
Prior to the awards presentation to the winners and the runners-up, David Carlson was presented with the Robert Skene Most Improved Player Trophy.

Tony Gregg

USPA Rossmore Cup/Skins Final Set

News, Uncategorized

COTTEREL FARMS (11) – Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni, Francisco Benardoni 1, Ruben Cosia 5, Juan Curbelo 5.
FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK/RH POLO (12) – Danny Walker 2, Ben Soleimani, Mariano Fassetta 5, Santiago Von Wernich 5.
HIGHWOOD (12) – Ron Mathison, Marcelo Rodriguez-Abbiati 4, Mariano Gutierrez 4, Geronimo Obregon 4.
TWIN PALMS (12) – Chris Maloney 1, Graham Bray 5, Mason Wroe 4, Patrick Uretz 4.

STANDINGS
Twin Palms 3 0 def Cotterel, Farmers & Merchants/RH Polo, Highwood
Farmers & Merchants/RH Polo 2 1 def Highwood, Cotterel lost Twin Palms
Highwood 1 2 def Cotterel lost Farmers & Merchants/RH, Twin Palms
Cotterel Farms 0 3 lost Twin Palms, Highwood, Farmers & Merchants/RH Polo

Fri Mar 16 – Highwood vs Farmers & Merchants/RH, Cotterel vs Twin Palms
Sun Mar 18- Twin Palms vs Farmers & Merchants/RH, Cotterel vs Highwood
Fri Mar 23 – Farmers & Merchahts/RH vs Cotterel, Highwood vs Twin Palms
Sun Mar 11 – Final – Farmers & Merchants Bank/RH Polo vs Twin Palms

Two best records will play final
‘Who beat who’ and ‘shootout’ rules in effect

← Older posts