Eldorado Uncategorized

Fish Creek Constitution Cup 4 Goal – UPDATE Feb 15

News, Uncategorized

BRACKET 1
A – BUSH LEAGUE 4
Virgil Kyle .5
Shannon Mendez -.5
Peter Blake 3
Jose Rodriquez 1

B – EXIT CONSULTING GROUP/THERMAL 4
Lamar Rutherford -1
Reg Whyte 0
Rodrigo Salinas 3
Felipe Sordelli 2

C – CENTURIONS 4
Cheryl Schindel -.5
Lesley Tims -.5
Luis Saracco 3
Ignacio Saracco 2

D – LUNA/REMAX 3.5
Jennifer Alexy 0
Gordon Ross .5
Diego Larregli 3
Bauti Van Wernich 0

BRACKET 2
E – CedarCreek 3.5
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Alex Green -.5
Ashton Wolf 3
Diego Cossio 2

F – ALPHA OMEGA 3
Eileen Duffy -1
Bayne Bossom 2
Erik Wright 1.5
Alexis Payan .5

G – PALM DESERT 4
Dan Horn 0
Malia McCoy 1
Danny Juarez 3
Michael Riley Jordan 0

SCHEDULE
Bracket 1
Sun Feb 17;Bush League vs ECG/Thermal, Centurions vs Luna/Remax
Balance to be determined
Bracket 2
Sun Feb 17; Alpha Omega vs Palm Desert, CedarCreek bye
Balance to be determined

Final Sun Feb 24; Top team from each bracket

STANDINGS

Fish Creek Constitution Cup 12 Goal – UPDATE Feb 15

News, Uncategorized

A – ANTELOPE JR
Grant Palmer 0
Felipe Vercellino 6
Peter Blake 3
Jose Martinez 3

B – TWIN PALMS
Chris Maloney 1
Graham Bray 3
Ruben Coscia 4
Ulysses Escapite 4

C – FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK
Danny Walker 2
Julian Mannix 5
Mariano Gutierrez 4
Alonzo Cruz 1

D – BENSOLEIMANI.COM
Ben Soleimani 0
Santiago Von Wernich 5
Tommy Alberdi 4
Joseph Stuart 3

E – ANTELOPE
Geoff Palmer 0
Santiago Trotz 5
Marco Llambias 4
Jimmy Wright 3

F – HIGHWOOD
Ron Mathison 0
Marcello Rodriguez-Abbiati 4
Francisco Mera-Rodriguez 4
Jared Sheldon 4
Lindor Novillo-Corvalen 4 – sub for inj Sheldon

SCHEDULE
Fri Feb 1; Twin Palms vs Antelope
Sat Feb 2; Antelope Jr vs FMB
Sun Feb 3; Cancelled
Fri Feb 8; FMB vs Twin Palms
Sat Feb 9; Antelope Jr vs Highwood, Bensoleimani,com vs Antelope
Sun Feb 10; Bensoleimani.com vs Twin Palms, Highwood vs FMB, Antelope vs Antelope Jr
Sat Feb 16;Cancelled
Sun Feb 17; Highwood vs Antelope, Twin Palms vs Antelope Jr, Bensoleimani.com vs FMB
Balance of schedule to be determined
Sat Feb 23; Semi-finals – top four
Sun Feb 24 Finals; Winners of semi-finals

STANDINGS – Feb 10
Antelope Jr      3   0 d FMB, Highwood, Antelope
Antelope          2   1   d Twin Palms, Bensoleimani.com   l Antelope Jr
Twin Palms     2   1  d FMB, Bensoleimani.com  l Antelope
 FMB                1   2 d Highwood l Antelope Jr, Twin Palms
Highwood        0   2   l Antelope Jr, FMB
Bensoleimani   0   2   l Antelope, Twin Palms

Thermal Takes Beal 4 Goal Championship

News, Uncategorized

The two teams that qualified to play the final of the 2019 4 Goal USPA Carlton and Keleen Beal Cup – CedarCreek and Thermal – had both played in January but made changes for the month of February.

Coming off a very successful January, holdovers Reg Whyte 0 and Felipe Sordelli 2, added Lamar Rutherford -1 and Rodrigo Salinas 3 to the Thermal lineup.

CedarCreek made changes as well as Nicholas Wilhelm -1 and Ashton Wolf 3 welcomed Alex Green -.5 and veteran Diego Cossio 2 to the roster to qualify for their first final.

At the start, CedarCreek was given a handicap award of a half point and play in the first period was relatively even with each team scoring a goal and Wilhelm and Co. led at 1.5 – 1.

Thermal came out in the second and took control with three unanswered field goals to easily lead at the half at 4 – 1.5.

Scoring in the third and fourth chukkers was even with one counter in each period for both teams producing a final count of 6 – 3.5 to favor Thermal. With the victory, Whyte and Sordelli had won back to back Beal 4 Goal titles.

Scoring for the winners saw Salinas with three, Sordelli had two (one open goal conversion), and Rutherford with one (the eventual game winner).

The reply came from Cossio with a pair and Wolf grabbed one.

Sordelli, with his accurate and authoritative play, was selected as the MVP and Lucas, owned and played by Salinas in the second chukker, was honored as the Best Playing Pony.

Tony Gregg

4 Goal Beal – Feb 9 Schedule/Standings

News, Uncategorized

THERMAL/EXIT CONSULTING 4
Lamar Rutherford -1
Reg Whyte 0
Rodrigo Salinas 3
Felipe Sordelli 2

BUSH LEAGUE 4
Virgil Kyle .5
Shannon Mendez -.5
Peter Blake 3
Jose Rodriguez 1

PALM DESERT 4
Dan Horn 0
Danny Juarez 3
Malia McCoy 1
Michael Riley Jordan 0

CedarCreek 3.5
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Alex Green -.5
Ashton Wolf 3
Diego Cossio 2

SCHEDULE
Sat Feb 2; Thermal/Exit vs Bush League, Palm Desert vs CedarCreek
Thur Feb 7; CedarCreek vs Thermal/Exit, Bush League vs Palm Desert
Sat Feb 9; Bush League vs CedarCreek, Palm Desert vs Thermal Exit
Sun Feb 10; Final – Thermal/Exit vs CedarCreek

Thermal/Exit     2  1  d Bush League, CedarCreek   l Palm Desert 
CedarCreek     2  1 d Palm Desert, Bush League l Thermal/Exit
Bush League   1  2  d Palm Desert l Thermal/Exit, CedarCreek 
Palm Desert    1  2 d Thermal/Exit   l CedarCreek, Bush League

January NYTS Championship to Antelope

News, Uncategorized

The January 26th and 27th  National Youth Tournament Series tournament featured four youth polo teams playing a fast and very exciting brand of polo. All four games were played on field number four – the Cantina field – which provided a perfect locale to showcase the youthful talent and ability that currently exists.

Day one’s first game highlighted Antelope (Grant Palmer, Hope Kerley, Ryan Kerley, Jazmine Trotz) versus Bush League (Quin Kyle, Riley Jordan, Elise Pardue, Micaela Saracco) with Antelope emerging as the winners.

The second game on opening day featured Empire (Athena Malin, Ian Schnoebelin, Alyssa Garcia, Grace/Rose Gonzalez) and Seattle Polo (Bayne Bossom, Colby Smith, Lars Neuman, Charlize Bisogni). Seattle Polo prevailed to advance to the Sunday final.

Sunday’s competition saw Bush League stop Empire in the Consolation final by a score of 4 – 2 and the Championship went to Antelope with a 5 – 4 victory over Seattle Polo.

In NYTS tradition, seven All-Stars were selected in alphabetical order; Bayne Bossom, Riley Jordan, Hope Kerley, Ryan Kerley, Athena Malin, Grant Palmer, Ian Schnoebelin.

December, owned, trained, and played by Bossom , was selected as the Best Playing Pony.

Tony Gregg

Cotterel Farms Wins Officer’s Cup 4 Goal

News, Uncategorized

The final game of the USPA Coachella Valley Officer’s Cup featured Thermal (Reg Whyte, David Carlson, Ernesto Ezcurra 2, Felipe Sordelli 2) lining up against Cotterel Farms (Jenny Luttrell-Benardoni .5, Francisco Benardoni 1.5, Mike Kerley 1, Gabriel Saccullo 1).

Thermal came into the decider undefeated for the entire month and, as well, World Gym champions – playing as Ocean Air – while Cotterel qualified in a shootout after a so-so World Gym Tournament.

From the outset, it appeared as if Thermal’s hold on their perfect status might be in jeopardy as Cotterel outscored the unconquered foursome to lead at the end of the first at 2 – 1.

The second was scoreless and it was now obvious that Cotterel had figured out the previously successful Thermal offense and were able to keep it at bay.

Cotterel maintained their slight advantage as scoring was even in the third at one apiece. The final had indeed turned into a defensive battle with the Idahoans leading at 3 – 2.

Scoring in the fourth was, once again, even at one and the final count was 4 – 3 to favor Cotterel and they became the Officer’s Cup champions.

Cotterel scoring featured Kerley with a pair, and Benardoni and Sacullo with one each.

For Thermal, Ezcurra scored twice and Sordelli provided one.

Benardoni’s aggressive play was rewarded with his selection as the MVP and Alba, owned by Erik Wright and played by Ezcurra in the third was chosen as the Best Playing Pony.

Tony Gregg

Bush League/FMB Turn Around to Win Officer’s Cup

News, Uncategorized

The start of the first January 8 Goal Tournament (Jason Memorial) did not go well for the Bush League/Farmers and Merchants Bank entry (Virgil Kyle, Danny Walker 2, Henry Walker 2, Ulysses Escapite 4) as they finished at the bottom.

Of course, the early season can be somewhat difficult as players who haven’t played together become accustomed to each other and horses haven’t reached midseason form. Whatever the reason was for the new combination’s issues, they were mitigated for the second tournament – the USPA Coachella Valley Officer’s Cup.

The final, played on an absolutely perfect afternoon with a temperature of 77 degrees and in front of a large crowd, would feature the rejuvenated group and undefeated Antelope (Geoff Palmer, Grant Palmer, Santiago Trotz 5, Jimmy Wright 3). The pronghorns, however, were the team that Bush League/FMB still had an issue with – the result of a loss in qualifying play.

The Officer’s final started off with good scoring opportunities for both teams but the only goal came off the mallet of Geoff Palmer converting a penalty number two  offering and Antelope was up by one at 1 – 0.

The second was all Bush League/FMB as Danny Walker scored three open goal awards along with a field goal and Escapite counted from the field as well. Trotz got one for the pronghorns and it appeared that the money men might be on their way as they led 5 – 2.

With Trotz masterminding the lineup, Antelope scored three times in the third – Geoff Palmer, Trotz, and Wright) as Bush League/FMB was able to counter with just one – Escapite – and the second period lead was now just one at 6 – 5 going to the half.

Antelope drew even in the fourth as Trotz counted a field goal to tie the count at six with no reply from the financiers. It appeared that the undefeated Palmer group could very well stay that way – not.

Whatever was said in the Bush League/FMB huddle between the fourth and fifth chukkers will never be known but to say it worked would be a gross understatement. The orange and white shirts came out and absolutely dominated with four goals – two from the field by Danny Walker, a penalty number one, and an open goal counter by Walker as a result of a perfect set-up – from Escapite – on the free shot from center after the number one call. Going to the final period Bush League/FMB led by four 10 – 6.

Sensing a victory – and a halt to the Antelope winning streak – the leaders did not slow down as enormous pressure allowed Walker to convert another open goal chance and Escapite counted  from the field to now lead by six. As if it mattered, Wright scored for Antelope to come within five and it was over at 12 – 7. Bush League/FMB became the champions and at the same time handed Antelope their first loss of 2019.

Because of his very aggressive play and his ability to deliver and set up when needed, Henry Walker was selected as the Most Valuable Player to his team and Martina – owned by and played by Trotz in the fourth – was awarded the Best Playing Pony blanket.

Tony Gregg

USPA Coachella Valley Officer’s Cup 8 Goal

News, Uncategorized

LAZY 3 (7)
Louisa Musselman Fikes
Jared Sheldon 4
Peter Blake 3
Audrey Persano

ANTELOPE (8)
Geoff Palmer
Grant Palmer
Santiago Trotz 5
Jim Wright 3 

BUSH LEAGUE/FMB (8)
Virgil Kyle
Dan Walker 2
Henry Walker 2
Ulysses Escapite 4

TWIN PALMS (8)
Chris Maloney 1
Ryan Robertson
Graham Bray 3
Ruben Coscia 4

SCHEDULE
Saturday January 19; Lazy 3 vs Twin Palms, Antelope vs Bush Lg/FMB
Sunday January 20; Antelope vs Lazy 3, Bush Lg/FMB vs Twin Palms
Sunday January 26; Bush Lg/FMB vs Lazy 3, Twin Palms vs Antelope
Sunday January 27; Bush League vs Antelope

STANDINGS
Antelope                  3 0 d Bush Lg/FMB, Lazy 3, Twn Plms
Bush League/FMB   2 1 d Twn Plms, Lazy 3 l Antelope
Lazy 3                      1 2 d Twn Plms   l Antelope, Bush Lg 
Twin Palms               0 3 l Lazy 3, Bush Lg/FMB, Antelope

Coachella Valley Officer’s Cup 4 Goal

News, Uncategorized

BRACKET #1

CedarCreek (3)
German Coppel 0
Nicholas Wilhelm -1
Ashton Wolf 3
Conrad Kissling 1

OCEAN AIR/THERMAL (4)
Reg Whyte 0
David Carlson 0
Ernesto Ezcurra 2
Felipe Sordelli 2

PALM DESERT/EXIT CONSULTING GROUP (4)             
Dan Horn 0                                                           
Lamar Rutherford -1
Matthew Walker 2                                                                                                
Rodrigo Salinas 3

BRACKET 2

COTTEREL FARMS (3)
Jennifer Luttrell-Benardoni .5
Francisco Benardoni 1.5
Gabriel Saccullo 1
Angel Jose Rodriguez 0

LUNA POLO (4)
Jennifer Alexy 0
Shannon Mendez -.5
Diego Larregli 3
Santiago Mendez 1.5

SCHEDULE
Saturday January 19; CedarCreek vs Cotterel, Ocean/Thermal vs Luna
Sunday January 20; Palm Dsrt/Exit vs Luna, Cotterel vs Ocean/Thermal  
Saturday January 26; Luna vs CedarCreek, Palm Dsrt/Exit vs Cotterel
Sunday January 27; Final
Bracket #1 – 50% for a win. Bracket #2 – 33% for a win.
Top two teams will play final; Cotterel vs Ocean Air/Thermal

STANDINGS

Ocean Air/Thermal        100% 2 0 d Luna, Cotterel
Cotterel (won Shootout) 66% 2 1 d CdrCrk, Plm Dsrt/Exit  l Ocn Air/Thrml 
Luna Polo                        66 %   2  1   d Plm Dsrt/Exit, CdrDrk l Ocn Air/Thrml
Palm Desert/Exit                          0   2   l Luna, Plm Dsrt/Exit                            
CedarCreek                                  0  2  l Cotterel, Luna

                  

Ocean Air/Thermal Win Second World Gym Title

News, Uncategorized

The rain delayed 2019 World Gym Tournament 4 Goal final – played on Thursday afternoon – featured the 2018 champions Ocean Air/Thermal (David Carlson, Reg Whyte, Ernesto Ezcurra 2, Felipe Sordelli 2) and Luna Polo (Jennifer Alexy, Shannon Mendez -.5, Francisco Guinazu 3, Pepe Roriguez 1). Guinazu and Rodriguez were replacing the injured Diego Larregli 3 and Santiago  Mendez 1.5 respectively.

With Luna Polo starting with a handicap grant of one half, Ocean Air/Thermal scored twice in the first to lead 2 – .5.

Luna came back with three in the second but the defending champions scored a pair and still led at half-time at 4 – 3.5.

Ocean Air/Thermalcounted another in the third chukker to lead by one and a half going to the fourth at 5 – 3.5.

Scoring was split in the fourth with one apiece to give a final score of 6 – 4.5 and the 2018 winners had successfully defended their title and had won the 31st annual World Gym Tournament.

For the victors, Sordelli scored three goals and Ezcurra counted three as well (2 fouls).

The reply for Luna was Alexy with a pair and Guinazu counted two foul conversions.

Mike and Claudia Uretz were on hand to present the unique World Gym Trophy and the Best Playing Pony award went to Pepo, owned by Whyte and played by Sordelli in the first period.

Tony Gregg

← Older posts